Blaenbythigion

Llangurig

Llanifyny

Location
Located on the W side of a by-road which leads from the A44 at Llanifyny to Old Hall. Approx. 2.2km from Llanifyny.

History
Probably C18; a 2-unit lobby-entry house, with multi-purpose farm range adjoining to L, and outbuilding added to R, all under the same roofline. Shown on the Llangurig Tithe Map of 1846. The building has been used as a farm store for many years. A brief record of the house was made c1970 when it had a hall to the L and parlour and service room to R, the internal partitions timber-framed; in the hall, the staircase was on the R side of the fireplace. The multi-purpose farm building included a barn to centre, and byre to L with stalls aligned axially.

Exterior
Two-storey 2-window house constructed of shaley rubble stone with a red-brown wash, under an old slate roof with stone end stack to L and brick end stack to R. Lobby-entrance to L containing an old boarded door, with remains of a shallow timber porch, probably with an arched entrance. To R, iron-framed windows, some of the glazing missing; lower storey has 3-light windows with large panes; small 2-light windows to upper storey, immediately under the eaves. Lofted 3-door farm range adjoining to L, the front weather-boarded over timber-framing. The doorways are not symmetrically arranged and contain split doors. There were 4 loft hatches originally, but that 2nd from R has been infilled with weather-boarding. Stone gable end, against which is a later block of corrugated iron. Added outbuilding to R is of rubble stone with a red-brown wash. It has a wide cart bay to L with double boarded doors under a long timber lintel; 2-light wooden casement above, slightly offset to R.

Interior not seen at resurvey.

Reason for designation
Listed as a C18 upland farmstead which is little altered and retains particularly good vernacular character and detail, the combination of stone and timber construction of additional interest.