Cincoed with attached farm buildings

Llangurig

Felindre

Location
In an upland location above the S banks of the River Severn. Reached off a by-road which runs from Llanidloes to Llangurig; a narrow lane runs uphill to the W, Cincoed reached from a track off its N side.

History
Originally a 2-unit house of one-and-a-half storeys, possibly C18 and shown on the Llangurig Tithe map of 1846. A 3rd unit, in brick, was added to the L end in the mid-late C19, much of the detail of the original house also of this date. Attached at the R-hand, down-hill end of the house are L-shaped farm buildings forming a traditional grouping.

Exterior
House and farm buildings in-line. A 3-window house of one-and-a-half-storeys, the original house of rubble stone, the added L unit in brick, all whitewashed under a slate roof, with brick ridge stack to L of centre (L end of original house). The windows are 2-light small-pane wooden casements, the lower storey openings with segmental brick heads; gabled half dormers of brick to upper storey. The front entrance is to R of centre, and would have been slightly offset to R of the original house; it contains a late C20 part-glazed wooden door. Flanking windows and 3rd window to added L unit. The gabled half-dormers are aligned above, the L window boarded over. No openings to W gable end; weather-boarded lofted farm range adjoining to R. Rear only partly seen; roughcast to L with small uPVC window to upper storey, small corrugated lean-to R of centre and gabled dormer to R. The multi-purpose farm-buildings have weather-boarded fronts under corrugated metal or asbestos sheet roofs. The range adjoining the house has a doorway to L, probably a stable, and a 1st floor door leading to a hayloft or granary; lower cart-bay to R end. Adjoining the cart-bay at R angles is a lofted range, with door offset slightly R of centre, possibly a barn. Rear elevations not seen.

Interior not seen at resurvey.

Listed as a small upland farmstead retaining good C19 character and detail, with earlier origins.