Lychgate at Church of St Curig

Llangurig

Llangurig
On the S side of the A44 and forming the main entrance to the church.

Lychgate dated 1740, some of the external detail C19.

Exterior
Gabled lychgate constructed of random stone under a slate roof. Entrances to N and S, the shallow arched wooden tie beams with depressed ogee heads. C19 vertical boarding to gables, with decorative barge boards with wave moulding to N side and zig-zag moulding to S side. Two-bay roof, the central truss also with a depressed ogee-arched tie-beam, supported on corbels. Raked struts above tie-beam; diagonal wind-braces above purlins, all the timbers pegged. On the N side of the central tie-beam is a carved inscription reading 'GD (W) SH 1740 DG (C) IO'. The former initials refer to the churchwardens, George David and Solomon Hamer, the latter initials possibly to the carpenters. A pair of double wooden gates are fixed beneath, with mid-rail and open panels with trefoiled heads.

Reason for designation
Listed as an unusually well-detailed C18 lychgate, and for group value with the Church of St Curig and other structures in the village.