Memorial to Chevalier Lloyd

Llangurig

Llangurig
In the centre of the village. Located on the pavement, immediately E of the lychgate.

History
Memorial, dated 1885, to Chevalier Lloyd of Clochfaen Hall, erected 2 years before his death. His full name was Jacob Younde William Hinde (1816-1887), but he later adopted the name Lloyd. A major benefactor in Llangurig, he was responsible for a restoration of the church under the direction of Sir Gilbert Scott, which cost £11,000, a substantial sum of money for that time.

Exterior
An obelisk of polished pink granite, with scalloped pyramidal top. It is on a slightly splayed base with moulded cornice, which bears an inlaid inscription on the W side reading: 'Erected by his tenants and friends ... for his unbounded liberality, extraordinary charitableness and his restoration of the church at a cost of £11,000. A friend to the poor ... and benefactor to all.' On the E side is the same inscription in Welsh. The base rests on a stepped 4 tier plinth, the upper 2 tiers of granite and with moulded top. The 3rd tier is of stone, and the lowest tier of concrete.

Reason for designation
Listed for its social historical interest as a prominent memorial to a notable land owner and benefactor; group value with the church and surrounding structures in the village.