Owain Glyndwr Institute

Machynlleth

To right of the Parliament House, opposite the entrance to Plas Machynlleth.

Civil

History
Dated l911; built by David Davies of Llandinam who bought two cottages on the site in l909. Said to have been designed by F H Shayler, architect of Shrewsbury. Serves as a civic building including Tourist Office.

Exterior
L-plan black and white Tudor revival; rubble to ground floor, half-rendered above. Slate roof and rubble chimney stacks. 3-bay front with broad bracketed gable to left - pendant, finial and dentil band to bargeboards. 2-storey porch advanced to centre with similar gable treatment. Overhanging eaves and garlanded rainwater head. Diamond leaded glazing with mullions and transoms to left; cross frame oriel window with pediment over the segmental arched entrance; boarded and studded door. Similar construction to left hand side dominated by 3-storey tower midway along; this has swept pyramidal roof with tall weathervane. Gable immediately to right and a double jettied gable to left, carried to left on a low cylindrical column. Pointed arch doorway to tower. At the far end is a tall pointed arch mirroring that on the front between the Institute and the Parliament House. Stepped outhouse to left with imitation crenellated parapet.

Interior
Internally the dog-leg staircase has a stone handrail partly carved. Some half-timbered walls. Stone fireplace with half round columns to ground floor.

Group value with neighbouring listed items.