NO.97 HEOL MAENGWYN,,,,,POWYS,
97 Heol Maengwyn

Machynlleth

Location
Near the eastern end of the street, set into a long row of frontages; stepped up and stepped forward from adjoining properties.

Later Cl9 3-bay frontage onto earlier, perhaps late Cl8 structure; reflected pair.

Exterior
3-storey scribed render fronts with rusticated quoins, plinth and moulded architraves to lst and ground floors. Slate roof (renewed to No 97), overhanging eaves and rubble end chimney stacks with weathercoursing on the gable end. Horned 4-pane sashes; central windows blocked. Twinned doorcases to centre with coved cornice brackets, panelled pilasters, panelled doors and plain overlights; cellar openings. The Cl9 refronting is narrower than the earlier building with the result that at the left end the front is corbelled back on the top to meet the rubble gable end. Alteration in progress - June 1990.