Old farmhouse at Llwyncynog including attached range to left

Felin-Fach
Brecon
Talachddu

At a right angle to a minor road just NE of the current farmhouse at Llwyncynog.

History
Late C17 or early C18 farmhouse, of two storeys and attic with attached byre downhill. Disused and in poor condition. When inspected in 1965 there was a panelled partition within dated 1625. Marked on 1846 Tithe map as two farms, this one owned by Gwenllian Williams, occupied by William Price with 63 acres (25.5 hectares), and another to W owned by William Pearce Esq.., occupied by David Morgan, with 106 acres (42.9 hectares). A plaque to Thomas Jones of Llwyncynog, died 1814 is at Tabernacle Chapel, Maesyberllan.

Exterior
House, rubble stone with slate roof, missing the end-wall chimneys. Two storeys, three-bays with earlier C19 small-paned windows, those below 16-pane with cambered heads and stone voussoirs, those above, square 12-pane, the heads under eaves. Facade is much obscured by ivy. N end wall to road has loft door. Cowshed range attached downhill to left with asbestos roof, four doors with tooled stone voussoirs, and one square loft light under eaves, over third door.

Interior
Interior not inspected. Derelict. In 1965 it had a panelled partition in the hall dated 1625 and a rear stair tower incorporated in a later kitchen wing.

Included for its special historic interest as a late C17 or early C18 farmhouse.