Outbuildings at Pontybat

Felin-Fach
Brecon
Llanfilo

On the S side of the A470 opposite the farmhouse at Pontybat.

History
Large group of C18 to C19 barns to Pontybat, which stands on opposite side of main A470 road. In poor condition 2004.

Exterior
Outbuildings, whitewashed rubble stone with slate roofs, hipped at NW angle. L-plan with barn parallel to road, gable-ended to E. N range parallel to road has barn to E with two cross-loops each side of tall door with timber lintel, cross-loop to left has been enlarged to long narrow light. To right is range with five tall open upper bays divided by stone piers, low door to ground floor left with timber lintel. W end has two cambered headed C19 cart-entries with cut stone voussoirs. S side has added stone lean-to. Range at right angles to E end has E front with slate-lean to to left of damaged full height barn opening, and two rows of two vent-loops to right of straight joint to end of road side range, which has two cross loops. Walls of this range are bowing.

Reason for designation
Included for its historic interest as a substantial range of C18/C19 barn buildings of group value with Pontybat.