Outbuildings on N and E sides of farm court at Tredomen Court

Felin-Fach
Brecon
Tredomen

Just to the NE of the farmyard at Tredomen Court.

History
Very large C18 barn to Tredomen Court with C19 lofted stable at right angles. The barn is marked on 1842 Tithe map with detached range at right angles, presumably not the present range.

Exterior
Barn, rubble stone partly whitewashed with asbestos sheet roof. S front is whitewashed with tall upper bays divided by rubble stone piers, originally probably boarded, now with C20 corrugated cladding. Two sets of high double doors each with dove-openings over, and pent roof, alternated with three sets of two upper openings. N front has two full height doorways with double barn doors. Vent loops in two rows: two rows of two to outer ends, two rows of three to centre. W gable end has three tiers of loops, three at bottom, then two, then one in gable. E end is similar. At right angles, attached to SE corner of barn is lofted lower range, rubble stone with asbestos sheet roof. One centre square loft opening, ground floor arrangement of window, door, door, window, all with cut grey sandstone voussoirs. The loft window is over the left of the two doors. Stone sills.

Interior
Barn has eight tie-beam-and-collar trusses. Stable has dividing stone wall, three beams to left part, two to right. chamfered beams.

Included as a particularly large C18 barn range, of group value with Tredomen Court.