'Old House' to south of Egryn Abbey

Dyffryn Ardudwy

Dyffryn Ardudwy

Location
Set along the W side of Y Brif Heol (A496) in the centre of the village of Dyffryn Ardudwy; just to S of the junction with Ffordd Isaf.

History
Little is known about the origins of this building, and its relationship to the main house at Egryn. What seems certain is that (notwithstanding its name) it is a secondary dwelling, perhaps functionally as well as chronologically. Recent dendrochronology gives a felling date of between 1615 and 1618 so the scale of internal timberwork, the arched north doorhead, and a single surviving ovolo-moulded mullioned and transomed window suggest that it must be broadly contemporary with, or perhaps just precede, the remodelling of the main house c1600. It is an exceptionally long range, possibly comprising two independent units. Stacks on both gables, and axially. The eastern section retains good domestic detail on its north elevation facing the main house; it was later used as a smithy. The western section appears part of the same build on the north elevation, but shows a clear construction break in the south wall: perhaps this elevation was rebuilt associated with change of use to a farm-building?

Exterior
Boulder stone construction with stone wall-plate; tin sheet roof, coped gable to west; stacks on each gable end (that to west projecting, that to east truncated) and axially (marking the probable original subdivision of the building). Quality of detail suggests that the building's principal elevation was to the north, facing the main house: here there is entrance with dressed quoins and segmental arched head ; window with stone lintel (internally revealed to be ovolo moulded mullioned and transomed) to its right, and a further window (small-paned, but perhaps inserted in earlier opening retaining rough lintel) to the left. Original arrangement of the western section is harder to discern: a left-hand opening may be inserted but the two blocked or-part blocked openings beyond (that to left apparently a doorway) may be original, as they retain heavy stone lintels. Detail in the south elevation appears to relate to change of use to farm-buildings, with doorway offset to right of centre in eastern range (aligned with main doorway to north). 3 long low windows irregularly spaced beneath the eaves. West section has steps up to doorway and enlarged opening at first floor

Interior
Not fully inspected, but the eastern section is planned as a large single room with a much smaller chamber to one side, a layout repeated on both floors. 2 stop-chamfered beams flank the aligned doorways; chamfered joists. Large fireplace on east gable wall (including bellows relating to later use as a smithy). On the line of a third beam at the lower end, a later lath and plaster partition separates a small secondary room. Later staircase against front wall and first floor open to roof (one bay originally partitioned off - small fireplace with flat stone lintel). Roof in 4 bays with 3 massive collar trusses; projecting pegs to collar and apex joints.

Reason for designation
Listed as a substantial early C17 house which has strong links to the main house at Egryn, and retains good traditional character notwithstanding changes of use.