Entrance gates, piers and walling at Cors y Gedol Hall

Dyffryn Ardudwy

Llanddwywe
Location
Set back slightly from the ENE side of the A496 between Dyffryn Ardudwy and Tal-y-bont, in the small hamlet of Llanddwywe. Flanking the driveway (Ffordd Gors) leading to Cors y Gedol Hall, adjacent to Upper Lodge.

History
Possibly late C17 or early C18, part of the ambitious programme of development and remodelling of the house and grounds under the direction of Richard Vaughan, who inherited the estate in 1797 and was responsible for creating the main driveway up to the house and grounds. The walling is slightly different in construction to those at the immediate grounds by the Hall itself and may be later C18 or C19, contemporary with the adjacent lodges; and the globe finials appear to have been added at a later date.

Exterior
The main entrance has double gates of alternate tall and short vertical rails with shaped finials and horizontal rails to lower stile. The flanking gatepiers are square in plan, constructed of dressed, coursed stone with advanced capping and surmounted by globe finials. Curved walling extending towards the road are terminated by identical piers and the low walling is of mortared rubble masonry with raking coping and surmounted by railings with arrowhead finials. Flanking the driveway to the rear (ENE) of the main entrance are stretches of low rubble walling with roughly embattled coping (the garden walls of the flanking lodges). At the terminals of the walls are square gatepiers of roughly coursed rubble masonry with stepped rough slab coping and surmounted by globe finials.

Included as gates, gatepiers and walling that forms the main entrance to the Cors y Gedol Estate.