Field barn by Bron-y-foel-uchaf

Dyffryn Ardudwy

Llanenddwyn

Location
In an isolated rural location, in a walled enclosure, set back from the S side of a country road leading off the top of Ffordd y Briws; c. 350m NW of Bron-y-foel-uchaf.

Probably C19 field barn

Exterior
Linear agricultural range, aligned roughly NW-SE and set at the N corner of a sub-rectangular walled enclosure. Built of roughly coursed, mortared rubble masonry with large stones as quoins and lintels. Roof of small old slates with stone gable coping. There is a single entrance in the NW gable and 5 ventilation slits arranged in the gable apex; the lateral walls have 4-bays articulated by ventilation slits directly under the eaves.

The interior was not inspected at the time of the survey.

Reason for designation
Included as a little altered field barn; an outlying component of the farmstead of Bron-y-foel-uchaf.