Former Laundry at Cors y Gedol Hall

Dyffryn Ardudwy

Llanddwywe

Location
In private grounds set well back from the ENE side of the A496 between Dyffryn Ardudwy and Tal-y-bont. Located at the head of a driveway (Ffordd Gors) leading ENE out of the small hamlet of Llanddwywe. The laundry is to SSW of the hall.

History
Small house, later reputedly the laundry. Thought to be C16 on the basis of internal constructional detail, and therefore one of the earliest buildings at Cors y Gedol. Converted for use as holiday accommodation in C20.

Exterior
Small cottage.One and a half storeyed, single room plan originally. Built of roughly coursed rubble masonry including large boulders towards the base of the walls and large stones as quoins and lintels. Slate roof with single gable stack at R(SE) gable with dripstones and capping. Single storey addition against SE gable. The principal elevation is a 2-window range that faces the approach to the hall to SW and has a single doorway towards the centre of the range, to R is a massive raking buttress of coursed rubble masonry. Two first floor timber casement windows of 2-lights are in raking dormers that break the eaves line. There are ground and first floor windows in the L(NW) gable, a 2-light timber casement at ground floor level and a slightly larger 3-light window in the gable apex.

Interior
The interior was not inspected at the time of the survey, but is recorded as having a single room plan with stop-chamfered ceiling beams and joists, wide fireplace with stone chimney stair, and a collar beam roof.

Reason for designation
Listed as a small ancillary building, surviving from an early period of development at Cors y Gedol, retaining vernacular character notwithstanding some alteration to detail. A significant element in the ensemble of domestic and working buildings around the hall.