Liverpool House

Dyffryn Ardudwy

Dyffryn Ardudwy
Location
Sited at the E side of Y Brif Heol (A496) towards the N end of the village of Dyffryn Ardudwy, just to N of the junction with Ffordd Capel.

History
Late C19 house and shop premises, not marked on the tithe map of the parish, 1841, but built on a plot of land named as part of Coed Coch; owned by the Honorable Edward Mostyn Lloyd Mostyn and occupied by Henry Roberts.

Exterior
Two storey house and shop built of rubble masonry and faced with dressed, coursed stonework. Slate roof with advanced eaves and verges and rectangular stone stack with dripstone and capping at S gable. The house is at the L (N) end, a 2-window range with doorway offset to the R housing a panelled door under a shallow overlight. The windows are slightly recessed 2-pane horned sashes with margin panes and slate sills. A single 1st floor window is centrally placed above the shop front to R (S) end of the range. The shop has a recessed central half-glazed door with overlight and flanking 2-pane shop windows; a slate roofed verandah on slender iron piers across the width.

The interior was not inspected at the time of the survey.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good example of a late C19 house and shop, exemplifying the role of commerce in the growth of the village in the C19 and with a modest purpose built architectural character.