Milepost

Dyffryn Ardudwy

Dyffryn Ardudwy
Location
Set alongside the W side of Y Brif Heol (A496) in the centre of the village of Dyffryn Ardudwy; just to N of the junction with Ffordd Isaf.

History
Probably mid C19 milepost. Merioneth was the last of the Welsh counties to have turnpike roads and it was at a county meeting in Dolgellau in 1775 that it was resolved to convert the principal tracks of the county into turnpikes, in partnership with Caernarfonshire. It is thought that this stretch of road was constructed and maintained by the landlords of the estates through which it passed and in 1833 the Barmouth to Harlech Turnpike Trust was formed to develop the road from Barmouth to Tal-y-bont and improve the existing route from Tal-y-bont to Harlech. This post is one of a series relating to this second phase of demarcating this route.

Exterior
Cast iron milepost with a triangular profile, wider at the top with a raking head and facing panels which bear the names and distances: HARLECH / 5 on the left hand face and BARMOUTH / 5 on the right.

Reason for designation
Listed as a distinctive cast iron C19 milepost, one of a series along the road between Harlech and Barmouth.