Root clamp at Egryn

Dyffryn Ardudwy

Llanaber
Location
South of the stable and cow-house complex, at the point where the track that gives access to the house and farmbuildings turns to run N, in the angle of this track and that which continues towards the fields and grazing beyond the buildings

History
No direct dating evidence, but likely to be C19, perhaps part of the general improvement and expansion of farm-buildings here. Partially collapsed when inspected.

Exterior
Long rectangular rubble-stone structure built into raised mound and therefore mainly turf covered. Remains of roof structure show that it was roofed with large flat slabs; entrance at W end.

Reason for designation
Listed notwithstanding poor conditionas a surviving example of an unusual minor agricultural structure, retaining significant elements of its original construction, and forming part of a group of agricultural buildings associated with Egryn Abbey