Stables and cartshed adjoining cornbarn at Cors y Gedol Hall

Dyffryn Ardudwy

Llanddwywe

Location
Cors y Gedol is ENE of Llanddwywe. The stables abut the SE corner of the corn barn to E of the hall.

History
The stables and cartshed range appears to have been built in mid C19; not marked on the tithe map of the parish, 1840, but in place by the First Edition OS map of 1880. Probably built in two phases: the cartshed has a higher quality finish, and is likely to be the later of the two. The stables probably housed the working horses used on the farm at Cors y Gedol.

Exterior
Single storeyed stable range, built at right angles to the SE corner of the corn barn, with lofted cartshed at right angles to the S. Mortared rubble masonry, incorporating rounded stones and large boulders, the cartshed faced in dressed coursed stone; slate roofs. The principal elevation faces the yard to W. The stables form a mirrored pair with central doorways and flanking windows; no doors or glazing remains, but the lower windows have hit and miss ventilators. To the rear is a pitching door offset to the left(S). Advanced from the right of the stable range is the lofted cartshed: 2 cart bays divided by a dressed stone pillar, each with massive stone lintel; round-headed pitching door above, and ball finial at gable apex. Pitching door offset to left in rear wall, and blocked doorway to right.

The interior was not inspected at the time of the survey.

Reason for designation
Included as a traditional stable and cartshed range and for group value with the adjacent gentry house, farmhouse and other farm buildings at Cors y Gedol.