Ty-Ucha-Bach and Ty-Ucha-Mawr

Dyffryn Ardudwy

Tal-y-bont
Slightly set back from the E side of Ffordd Ysgethin (A496) directly SE of Tal-y-bont bridge.

History
House of c1800, with mid-late C19 wing at L (W) end. Recorded as Hwylfargroes in the tithe apportionment of the parish, 1841; owned by Jane Roberts and occupied by Catherine Roberts. Now 2 houses.

Exterior
2 storeyed house, a 3-window range, with later cross wing to left. Mortared rubble masonry; slate roof with tall gable end stone stacks to original range, with dripstones and capping. Original range has central doorway in a gabled porch, and 12-pane hornless sash windows. At the L is an advanced wing, possibly added as a service wing (now a separate dwelling); entry via a wide door under a shallow overlight with glazing bars at the R side of the gable elevation; windows to L are 4-paned horned sashes.

The interior could not be inspected at the time of the survey.

Reason for designation
Listed as a little altered house of c1800 in the Georgian vernacular tradition, with unaltered later wing.