Ty Llwyd

Dyffryn Ardudwy

Dyffryn Ardudwy
Location
Attached to Glanywern, and together forming a short row on the west side of Y Brif Heol, in the centre of the village of Dyffryn Ardudwy, just S of the junction with Fford Isaf.

History
External character suggests a mid-late C19 date for this house, but substantial gable-end stack and roof-line continuous with that of Glanywern may be indicative of earlier origins.

Exterior
House, comprising a two storeyed two window range. Probably rubble masonry construction, rendered, with stressed quoins to main elevation. Slate roof with broad rubble stone stacks with drip stones and capping on gable ends, that to right shared with Glanywern. Central doorway between widely spaced windows, the ground-floor openings all beneath a slate roofed veranda with timber piers. Rectangular bay windows with wide horned sash windows of 6-panes flank the doorway. First floor has unequal hournless sashes of 12 panes with slate silles set as half-dormers beneath gables. Blank tablet with raised border between the windows.

The interior was not inspected at the time of the survey.

Reason for designation
Listed for group value with Glanywern, and as a well-preserved mid-late C19 village house, retaining traditional character.