Upper Lodge at Cors y Gedol Hall

Dyffryn Ardudwy

Llanddwywe

Location
In private grounds set well back from the ENE side of the A496 between Dyffryn Ardudwy and Tal-y-bont. Located at the SE side of the driveway (Ffordd Gors) leading ENE out of the small hamlet of Llanddwywe; c. 200m SW of Cors y Gedol Hall.

History
Mid to late C19 lodge, not marked on the tithe map of the parish, 1840, but on the First Edition OS map of 1890.

Exterior
Two storey Gothic style lodge built of mortared rubble masonry; steep slate roof with overhanging eaves and verges and stone gable stacks with dripstones and capping. The principal elevation faces the main approach to the estate grounds along Ffordd Gors to SW. The entrance is a gabled porch with pointed arch doorway and lancet windows in the lateral walls. Flanking ground floor windows are 2-light timber casements with flat heads and above the porch is a pointed arched casement window of 2-lights. Similar windows are housed in gabled dormers in the lateral walls; the NW wall has a ground floor canted bay window of timber casements.

The interior was not inspected at the time of the survey.

Reason for designation
Included as one of the ancillary buildings of the Cor y Gedol estate. The Upper Lodge is a little altered late C19 lodge house and forms a group with the adjacent gatepiers at the entrance to the immediate grounds of the estate centre and farm.