Fountain in Craig-y-nos courtyard

Tawe-Uchaf
Craig-y-nos

Standing in the centre of the front courtyard between front entrance and front gates.

History
Plan of the forecourt is roughly as originally designed in the first period of development by T H Wyatt 1840. Fountain was added in later C19 by Adelina Patti in the centre of what was originally a turning circle.

Exterior
An elaborate bronzed cast-metal fountain in belle epoque style. The base comprises figures of 4 dolphins, their tails supporting a plinth shaped like a Corinthian capital on which stands a basin with overlapping petals; from the centre rises the figure of a stork with neck outstretched, beak pointing upwards and one wing raised. The fountain stands in a circular pool edged with stone.

Reason for designation
Included as a specially interesting adornment of the later C19 development; group value with other listed items in the complex.