Game Larder at Craig-y-nos and attached length of kitchen garden wall

Tawe-Uchaf
Craig-y-nos

Now in the Country Park enclosure, against the N wall of Craig-y-nos garden.

History
Part of the former walled kitchen garden complex and attached to the north garden wall of the Castle, part of the 1880/1890s Patti development. Adjacent to the former laundry.

Exterior
Square structure built against the garden wall. Plinth of coursed rubble incorporating ventilation grilles, with the three exposed sides above of boarded sections; hipped Welsh slate roof with deep overhanging eaves and large louvred hipped-roofed ventilator. Doorway at angle with wall to W and window to E. Wall is c 2.5m high of stone.

Interior
Interior of white painted boarding, with vertical iron bars set inside the sides; hanging hooks from roof which rises to ventilator. Flag floor.

Reason for designation
Included as a specially interesting survival of a building servicing the house in its heyday and for group value with the house and other listed items at Craig-y-nos.