Pen-y-Foel Limekilns

Tawe-Uchaf

Penwyllt

Location
Set into a grassy bank in heavily -quarried upland countryside about 200m S of the former Penwyllt Railway Station and close to W side of disused railway cutting. A large limestone quarry (now disused) exists at upper level to NW.

History
Later C19 (probably post-1860 according to RCAHMW) and located on a siding from the Neath and Brecon railway. This structure dates from the later phases of the quarrying and transport history of the Brecon Forest tramroads which were of national importance.

Exterior
Large masonry structure (approx 6m high) of four kilns with ramped revetment walls abutting the hillside. Level loading platform with four brick-lined kiln openings with only S aperture to full height (other three broken and partly filled). Big dressed stones to vertical buttresses and outer quoins of main walling with four brick-arched drawholes facing E; narrow masonry platform in front of righthand drawholes for loading the burnt lime onto railway wagons. Low-interconnecting arches to rear interior of brick-lined kilns.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as an impressive structure of definite quality and character in an important industrial location.