Plas y Pinc

Pencaer

Strumble Head

Location
Immediately north of Plas y beudy, which lies on the west side of a no-through-road running north from Trefasser on the west side of Garn fawr, close to the western coast line of Strumble Head.

History
Probably mid C19, the location of this cottage suggests its origins as a labourers cottage, perhaps tied to the nearby farm. The building is small, but substantially built and with simple but good detail.

Exterior
Small single-storey cottage, limewashed rubble with bedded and grouted slate roof with gable-end stacks, that to right-hand gable larger. Near-centre doorway with boarded door, flanked by 4-pane sash windows with voussoir heads. Tiny roof lights within roof, and small attic window in gable end. Small derelict extension to left end.

Originally 2 room plan, division now removed. Small late C19 stair against rear wall.

Reason for designation
Listed as an exceptionally well-preserved single storey cottage, a characteristic building type in Pembrokeshire; this example retains good original character, and exhibits regionally characteristic features such as the grouted roof.