NO.34 HEOL MAENGWYN,,,,,POWYS,
34 Heol Maengwyn

Machynlleth

To right of Maengwyn Chapel, towards the W end of the street.

History
These houses form the greater part of a fine late Cl8 Georgian terrace, only no longer complete because of the remodelling of No 30, ca 1900. As originally built it was probably one of the finest planned, symmetrical terraces of this date in Mid-Wales. Hugh Williams, manager of Dylife lead mines lived in No 36; his daughter married Richard Cobdon and his son was the solicitor who defended many of the Chartists - it has been suggested that he may in fact have been 'Rebecca'.

Exterior
3-storeys; coursed and dressed local stone, slate roof, boxed eaves and red and blue brick chimney stacks. 6-window front with attic window to gable over the centre of the former terrace. l2-pane sash windows throughout with stone voussoirs. Modern shop fronts to Nos 32 and 34, splayed bay to the former. 6-panel door with traceried overlight to No 36; this also has forecourt with contemporary spearhead railings; J B Davies and Co foundry plate. Rubble left gable. Some slate hanging to rear and small pane sashes; cross range to No 32 and corrugated iron jetty to No 36 at 2nd floor, No 36 also has monopitch outshut. Internally No 36 has arched openings to hall, 6-panel doors and shaped tread ends to dog-leg staircase.

Group value with No 30, Maengwyn Chapel and Nos 27-37.