Lan Farmhouse

Llanboidy
Whitland
Cefn y pant

Location
Some 0.75 km north of Cefn y pant, down a short track off the west side of a narrow lane that runs north from the centre of the hamlet. The house is situated in a small farmyard, with its farm-buildings forming a range parallel to the back of the house.

Probably early-mid C19, with minimal later alteration.

Exterior
Small farmhouse, built at right angles to the slope, and facing away from its farmyard. Limewashed rubble stone with some sawn slate dressings; slate roof with brick gable end stacks. Near-central doorway with plank door, flanked by 12-pane sash windows on each floor, and with 4-pane sash immediately above it. Openings have shallow arched heads apparently formed from sawn slate voussoirs; slate sills to windows. At the rear, the roof continues over an outshut; this has doorway to right of centre, with 6-pane fixed light window to its left (and a further window obscured by later farm-building beyond). 4-pane sash window immediately below the eaves above. Lower gable end has 9-pane sash window in outshut, 4-pane sash above, and a further 4-pane sash to ground-floor right, lighting the corner of the main living room.

Interior
Entrance hall with stairs that run up into the rear outshut. Main living room has wide fireplace with cast-iron range; 2 heavy ceiling beams with rough chamfers (and an apparently inserted beam close to the chimney breast). Parlour beyond the hall has C20 fireplace. Quarry tiled floors and traditional joinery including 6-panelled doors. 3 rooms over the front range, the outshut partially open to the stairs.

Reason for designation
Listed as an exceptionally well-preserved example of a traditional small Carmarthenshire farmhouse, retaining good vernacular character.