Trem y don

Newport

Location
Immediately behind (and attached to) Newport Pottery (a former grain warehouse or maltings), fronting a narrow lane which runs west from the west side of Parrog Road.

History
A later C19 villa, its proximity to the former warehouse perhaps suggesting an association with commerce.

Exterior
2 storeyed, 3-window range villa. Rubble with dressed quoins, slate roof with yellow brick stacks with dog-tooth enrichment. Storeyed canted bays to either side of central doorway, the bays with ring-moulded timber shafts at their angles, sashes with margin lights, and mortared aprons to first floor. Central doorway has panelled cheeks, and overlight (the door itself not original), with painted brick heads. Similar painted head to upper central window, also a sash with margin lights.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good representative example of a late C19 house, retaining original character and detail.