Caethle

Cadfarch

Aberhosan

Location
Located at Aber-Draw on the N edge of Aberhosan and on the N side of Nant Cwmdu; reached by a short lane off the minor road through the village.

History
Probably C18; a 2-unit range divided by a central butt joint. It is recorded on a 1763 map of Penegoes when it was occupied by one family. Shown as a single range on the Tithe map of 1840, the apportionment ambiguous. At some time, it may have consisted of a dwelling to the L and a factory or workshop to the R, perhaps connected with the textiles industry. There is a stream nearby, the Nant Cymdu, which could have provided water-power.

Exterior
A 2-storey 2 unit range constructed of rubble stone under a slate roof with stone end stacks; central butt joint. Detail includes a variety of wooden windows under timber lintels. The L-hand unit, a dwelling, has a boarded door to R, and a 3-light wooden casement with horizontal glazing bars to L. Upper storey has a small 3-light top-hung window immediately under the eaves. The form of windows in the R-hand unit suggest that it may have been a small factory or workshop: to the centre of each storey is a large 20-pane wooden window with narrow glazing bars, but without opening lights. Boarded door to far R. Rear, partly seen, has a 2-light small-pane wooden casement to the far L on each floor. To the R is a C20 flat roofed dormer with 3-light wooden window. No openings to gable ends.

Interior not seen at resurvey.

Reason for designation
Listed as a C18 village cottage retaining is historic character, the probable industrial use of the R-hand unit of additional interest.