Cynffyrch

Cadfarch

Derwenlas

Location
Located in a prominent upland location to the S of Derwenlas, reached by a lane leading SW from the village and a track off its E side.

History
Two ranges at right angles, the original 2-unit lobby-entry house probably mid-C18; a gabled staircase projection was added to its rear in the late-C18. This house became a kitchen wing when a central stair-passage house was added at right angles in the early-mid C19. The building is shown in this form on the Tithe map of 1845. A detailed record of the house was made in 1979, when the 2 units of the original house, the hall and parlour, were divided by a timber-framed partition. The hall was to the L with a large fireplace, the added staircase projection containing dog-leg stairs with stone treads; the parlour to the R may have been unheated originally, the fireplace serving the 1st floor.

Exterior
House consisting of 2 ranges at right angles. The C18 range is 2-unit, of 2 low storeys, with lobby-entrance to L end, constructed of white-washed rubble stone under a slate roof with stone end stacks. A gabled stone porch was added after 1979 and has a boarded door with small-pane glazing. To its R are 2 windows, late C20 plain-glazed wooden sashes with stone lintels and slate sills, replacing 4-pane sashes; similar windows aligned to upper storey, immediately under the eaves. Former C19 dairy adjoining to R, now a garage. The C19 block was added at right angles facing N. It is symmetrical 2-storey 3-window, constructed of whitewashed rubble stone under a slate roof with stone end stacks. Central entrance, also with a late C20 gabled stone porch, with a glazed wooden front door facing W. The windows are 12-pane horned sashes under segmental brick heads, possibly renewed. Small top-hung light inserted to R of W gable end. Rear not seen.

Interior not seen at resurvey.

Reason for designation
Listed as a large vernacular farmhouse in an upland location, retaining C18 and C19 character and detail, the late C20 alterations mainly in keeping with the original.