North Farm Building adjacent to Pennal Chapel

Cadfarch

Glaspwll

Location
Forming the N side of the farmyard, Pennal Chapel forming the E side. The farm buildings are associated with Cae Saer, and are located a little to the N of the house.

History
Part of a group of farm buildings associated with Cae Saer, but located slightly away from the house. The group consists of 2 farm buildings, and unusually, a chapel; Pennal Independent Chapel was built in 1822. This L-shaped farm building consists of a barn, probably C18-early C19, and a multi-purpose lofted range, its shallower roof pitch suggesting a later date. The latter contains a cart-bay and stable and/or cow-house. Some brick detail suggests mid-late C19 alterations. The barn may be contemporary with the chapel.

Exterior
Constructed of shaley rubble stone with traces of limewash under renewed corrugated steel roof coverings. Three-bay barn facing S with wide central entrance with timber lintel, flanked by 2 tiers of ventilation slits. To L is a single doorway with split door, under a segmental brick head. East gable has 3 ventilation slits, beneath which is an open-lean-to timber shed. Rear has winnowing doorway. The shallow-roofed lofted range, adjoining to L at R-angles, has a cart-bay to far L, the doorway infilled with corrugated iron sheeting, under a timber lintel; 2 doorways to R, both with segmental brick heads, containing a boarded door and split door to L and R, respectively. Loft has 4-pane window to L and boarded loft hatch to R, both immediately under the eaves. Rear not seen.

The barn has simple pegged tie-beam trusses with collars (seen from exterior).

Reason for designation
Listed as a traditional C18-19 farm building forming part of an unusual group with a rural chapel; also group value with Cae Saer.