Pen-rhiw-las

Cadfarch

Melinbyrhedyn

Location
Situated in an upland location above and to the N of Melinbyrhedyn, but reached by lanes and a track from Penegoes to the W.

History
Linear farmstead comprising lobby-entrance house with adjoining outbuildings, probably C17-18. Shown in this form on the Tithe map of 1846.

Exterior
Two-unit house of one-and-a-half-storeys, with 2-unit outbuilding adjoining to R under the same roofline. Constructed of random stone, white-washed to front, under a slate roof with raised stone copings; stone end stack to L, lateral stone stack to rear. The front has a lobby-entrance to L with boarded door. Two small window openings to R, now containing C20 wooden top-hung windows. Above these are 2 small raked half-dormers with similar windows; skylight to L. The adjoining outbuilding is single-storey, as the ground rises, and has split doors to L and a small wooden window to R. The R-hand unit is narrower and contains a cart-bay. To the rear, the house has 2 small lights, one to each unit, and 2 skylights to the roof pitch. The lateral stack is adjacent, forming part of the outbuilding; a doorway has been inserted beneath it, with wooden door in a concrete surround.

Interior not seen at resurvey.

Reason for designation
Listed as an early linear farmstead in an upland location retaining its historic character, notwithstanding some alteration to window detail.