NO.44 HEOL MAENGWYN,,,,,POWYS,
44 Heol Maengwyn

Machynlleth

Stepped down from the White Horse Hotel to right; opposite the junction with New Street.

Exterior
Earlier Cl9 3-storey 2-window painted render front with slate roof continuous with Nos 46 to 50, boarded eaves and rubble chimney stack heightened in red brick. 9 and 12-pane sash windows. Shopfront overlaps with No 46 and has central splayed bay window with small pane band to the top, continued to left as blind panelling. Half glazed doors either side of bay window with panelled pilasters. Later 3-storey 6-window rubble cross range at rear with horned 4-pane sash windows, part coursed rubble and some breeze block infill; various blocked openings. The alternation of doors and windows suggests that this may have been a terrace of cottages with weaving loft above. Slate roof and red brick chimney stack. This range itself has a cross range which has a sliding sash window.

Group value with Nos 46-54.