Tynohir

Cadfarch

Derwenlas
Located off the E side of the A487, on a track immediately N of Pont Llyfnant.

History
Probably C17. A large 3-unit house with a distinctive local plan-form, consisting of a service room to the centre flanked by heated hall and parlour: the R-hand unit has a large lateral stack to the front suggesting it was the hall, the L-hand unit has an end stack. To the rear is a single-storey service building, shown on the Tithe map of 1845. The house was remodelled in the late C19, including the addition of a full-height gabled porch, a bay-window, new roof coverings and window alterations: these changes suggest the work of an estate, but it is not known which. During the early-mid C20, the farm came into the ownership of the Garthgwynion Estate; some windows have been renewed since that time.

Exterior
A large 3-unit house of one-and-a-half storeys constructed of white-washed rubble stone under a slate roof with tile cresting. The front, facing S, has an external lateral stone stack to R of centre; stone end stack to L. Some sash windows, but much of the glazing is mid-late C20. Narrow gabled 2-storey porch to L of centre, late C19, of blue brick to lower storey, horizontal timber boarding to upper storey, and timber-framed gable with curved struts and wide barge boards; it has an inset doorway with shouldered head containing a boarded door; small 4-pane lights to sides of porch. First-floor chamber of porch has large 5-light top-hung window; 2 x 2-light windows to sides, also top-hung. To the L of the porch is a canted bay window, of rubble stone with a hipped roof, which has small-pane top-hung wooden glazing. To the R of the porch there is some rebuilding in brick to the central unit; top-hung window to ground floor under a large slate lintel, shallow C20 small-pane window to upper storey. To the R of the lateral stack is a 12-pane horned sash window under a large slate lintel. E gable end has 16-pane horned sashes under slate lintels, a central window to ground floor and 2 windows to upper storey. To W gable end, 2 narrow top-hung windows to upper storey, above which is a false collar beam supported on large corbels. The rear of the house has plain-glazed C20 casements or top-hung windows. To the L is a lean-to staircase projection, to hall, with top-hung window; 2-light window with slate lintel to its R. Boarded door to R of centre. At ground floor level is a pentice running from the staircase projection to the service wing at the R end; it has a slate roof supported on narrow timber posts with decorative braces. To the upper storey, above the pentice, are 3 x 3-light shallow windows with slate lintels. The wing at right angles is a single-storey service block, of white-washed rubble stone under a slate roof with stone end stack to R. It originally had a central doorway, now blocked with stone, which was replaced by a boarded door to L end, underneath the pentice. Rear of wing has 2 x 2-light C20 windows.

Interior
The front entrance leads into the former service room(s), now kitchen, bathroom and stair-hall. Open-well staircase with decorative balusters and carved newel posts with oval finials. The reception rooms are plastered, obscuring most early detail. The hall, with lateral fireplace and rear staircase, was to the R. The parlour, to L, has ceiling with 2 deeply chamfered spine-beams with cut stops. The walls of the upper storey are plastered over, but parts of the tie-beam trusses and purlins are visible.

Reason for designation
Listed as a large C17 regional farmhouse with distinctive local plan-form, the external is consistent of mainly late C19 character.