Queensferry War Memorial Institute

Queensferry

Queensferry
SW
Located at a traffic junction on the S side of Queensferry village, in front of a retail park.

History
The War Memorial Institute was opened on 29th December 1920 by H. N. Gladstone, Lord Lieutenant of Flintshire. There was originally a Liberal Club on the site, but it had not been successful as membership was based on ability to pay, and it was later demolished. After the First World War, the trustees and H. N. Gladstone gave their permission for an Institute and Memorial to be built, and £400 was raised for this purpose. There was a later appeal for a library extension, but it is not clear if it was ever built.

Exterior
Long single-storey range of corrugated iron sheeting on a brick plinth, the roof also of corrugated iron sheeting and with 3 iron ridge vents. The front has advanced gabled bays to the outer ends; the rear has similar gabled bays which are not advanced. Decorative small-scantling timber-framing to the gables in the form of vertical and raked struts. Continuous sill band. Wooden top-hung windows within moulded frames, 3-pane opening section above 2 panes. To the front, stretching between the gabled bays, is a shallow lean-to porch canopy supported on 2 narrow square piers on brick bases; arched braces to upper angles. Inside the porch is a central brick lateral stack with flanking windows; to the L is a boarded door, with a 2nd boarded door into the L return of the R-hand gabled bay. The fronts of the advanced gabled bays are 2-window to L and 3-window to R. The W gable end of the range is 3-window with a boarded door to far R; the E gable end is 2-window. To the rear, the central bay is 2-window, and the gabled bay to L is 3-window. There is a lean-to against the R-hand gabled bay with 3 small windows, that to R later; further window to its L-return.

Interior not seen.

Reason for designation
Listed as a little-altered village institute and First World War memorial, retaining its historic character and detail.