Barn range at Aberbran Fawr

Trallong
Brecon
Aberbran

Situated at right angles to the house, running downhill to N.

History
Long barn range of C18 to C19 dates, marked on 1838 Tithe map. Barn at S end, lofted stable to N with added haybarn at N end.

Exterior
Barn range, rubble stone with imitation slate and corrugated metal roofs. The range runs downhill with low S gable end and high N end. S barn has two loops and a loft door in S gable end. W side has added lean-to and loop each side of door with oak lintel. The next range has C19 yellow brick heads to a stable door flanked by small windows. Long loft door above stable door, under eaves. Added tall rubble wall to left, the back wall of the hay barn. The E side has a lean-to to upper end, an inserted door into the centre section and a hay barn at the N. The tall hay barn of three bays has two tall square rubble piers from ground to roof, with timber lintels across to carry an open-fronted loft floor. The N end wall is rebuilt, the gable left open.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as a long outbuilding range of group value with Aberbran Fawr, with unusually tall hay barn.