Farm buildings to N of Wernfigin Isaf

Trallong
Brecon
Trallong

Situated around farmyard to N of Wernfigin Isaf farmhouse.

History
Outbuildings around three sides of farm yard, probably C19. Buildings to a different plan are marked on the 1842 Tithe map.

Exterior
Farm courtyard comprising a large L-plan NE range of barns with lower single storey ranges running S from each end. The N side has a big barn range with high door flanked by loops to right and two doors to left, with brick heads, the right one now a window, and a larger boarded loft opening above and slightly right of window. Asbestos sheet roof. At right angles, running S, is a barn of similar height with another high door in the angle, a loop to right and a cambered-headed door with brick head to extreme right. The roof is carried down as pentice over the door. S gable has loop above lower slate-roofed range running downhill to S. Door to extreme left, then door with cambered head then two long horizontal openings under eaves, divided by a short brick pier, then double doors with timber lintel. The W end of the N range has a lower range with corrugated iron roof running W, to which is attached a range running S. This is in two parts, the upper part with slate roof, broad full-height door between two low horizontal openings under eaves. Door at extreme right. Downhill to left is small range with one door to left of centre.

Reason for designation
Included as a traditional group of whitewashed farm buildings, of definite regional character and having group value with Wernfigin Isaf.