Farm courtyard at Aberbran Fach

Trallong
Brecon
Aberbran

Situated opposite the farmhouse at Aberbran Fach.

History
Three sided group of earlier C19 farm buildings, marked on 1842 Tithe map as owned by the Penpont estate, farmed by Mary Jones. The long S range appears to have a haybarn to left with pierced ventilation panels, and lofted stable to right. The E range has a barn to right and a lofted cart-shed to left. The W range is a lofted cow-shed.

Exterior
Three-sided court of farm-buildings, whitewashed rubble stone with slate roofs. Long S range has roof half-hipped to W and hipped at SE angle. N front has double full-height barn doors to extreme left, then two big panels of whitewashed pierced brickwork, the left panel extending further down than the right one. The right half of the range has a centre square loft opening and a door to right on ground floor. E range is a barn to right with full height double doors and two long ventilation loops each side. To left are outside stone steps to a loft door, low down due to slope of the ground. The N end gable has a square boarded loft window over a big segmental arched cart entry with stone voussoirs. The W range has slightly lower ridge and asbestos sheet roof. Two boarded loft lights over five doors with timber lintels. The N end wall has a boarded loft opening with timber lintel. The rear W has a door to far left and two widely separated small windows, also a loft opening to right of centre. A straight joint to the W end of the main range suggests that the W range is the earlier. Half-hipped W end of main range has two big arched cart-entries with stone pier between and stone voussoirs. Cambered-headed loft window above.

Included as an exceptionally well-preserved farm court of special regional interest.