Gatepiers and flanking ranges to rear courtyard at Penpont

Trallong
Brecon
Penpont

Situated at S entrance to rear courtyard at Penpont.

History
Two large stone walls framing the rear drive to Penpont, the upper walling stepped back in a big double curve. Probably C18. The plain lean-to ranges flanking the entrance to the yard have an intended symmetry.

Exterior
Two tall stone walls at right angles to drive, with impost string course, under tall tops, sloped back in an ogee curve. Attached to N, flanking entrance to the rear courtyard, are narrow lean-to ranges running N. The lean-tos have slate roofs, and the N ends are curved outward with doors, the W one with stone voussoirs, the E one with timber lintel. Rear of E range is rubble stone with window, door and window to left. Deep pit within. The gatepiers frame a pair of detached cast-iron late C19 gate posts with iron double gates.

Included for group value with the other buildings in the rear court at Penpont.