Mill Cottage

Trallong
Brecon
Aberbran

Situated on roadside N of Aberbran Bridge, at entry to Aberbran Fach.

History
House, earlier C19 former cottage to Aberbran Fach farm. The farm is part of the Penpont estate, and the cottage may be marked on the 1842 Tithe map. Straight joints on the facade suggests enlargement.

Exterior
House, painted rubble stone with slate roof and end stacks, larger and roughcast to left, small of roughcast brick to right. Two storeys, three bays, with three first floor 9-pane hopper windows under eaves, and a blank window between left and centre windows. Larger 9-pane hopper windows each side of centre boarded door, brick heads to left window and door, stone voussoirs to right window. Stone sills. To left of door, aligned with blocked window above is a blocked door, similar to the existing doorway, with brick head. There is a straight joint between centre and right bays. S end has roof hipped over lean-to addition, the front canted to follow line of road, with one cambered-headed window. N end wall has one 9-pane window to first floor right. Rear has C20 windows.

Included for its special interest as a C19 cottage pair in vernacular Georgian style.