Outbuilding across road to E of Wernfigin Isaf

Trallong
Brecon
Trallong

Situated across a track just to E of Wernfigin Isaf.

Outbuilding, possibly late C18 or early C19, a lofted cart-shed with added lean-to pigsties.

Exterior
Outbuilding, and corrugated iron roof, hipped to S, and with boarded gable over stone-tiled hip to N. W front has two elliptical-arched cart entries with thin stone voussoirs, rectangular loft opening over left arch, in altered opening with timber lintel. To left of left arch is a raised pier and straight joint, the wall beyond ending as a steeply raked buttress. N end has recess under the stone-tiled roof, between the ends of the W and E walls, the W one ending in raking buttress. Stone tiles supported on centre post. Within recess, brick and stone steps to loft door. S end has lean-to with slate roof and overgrown pigsties.

Reason for designation
Included as a lofted outbuilding of definite regional character and having group value with Wernfigin Isaf farmhouse.