L-plan outbuilding at Ty'rberllan

Trallong
Brecon
Llanfihangel Nant Bran

Situated on SE side of yard at Ty'rberllan.

History
C19 L-plan range of outbuildings. Barn on E side with basement cartshed. Lofted cow-shed on S side. Marked on 1840 Tithe map.

Exterior
Outbuildings, whitewashed rubble stone with close-eaved roofs, L-plan. Barn on E side has slate-roof, full-height centre doors, two long loops to left. To right is added stone two-storey shallow lean-to with corrugated-iron roof, the upper level with dove entries each side of a boarded loft opening set towards the right. This is over a broad depressed-arched cart entry with stone voussoirs. Set back within is second arch into base of barn. Barn is gable ended, N end has two loops and loft door. S range has asbestos sheet roof, one square loft opening to right, one door to left, two to right, with cambered heads and stone voussoirs. W gable end has a stone shelf under the gable, as on the house.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as a well-preserved range of outbuildings of definite regional character and having group value with Ty'rberllan.