Wernfigin Isaf

Trallong
Brecon
Trallong

Reached by a track some 400m N of a minor road from Pentre'r-felin to Trallong.

History
Farmhouse, probably late C18. Marked on 1842 Tithe map as part of the Penpont estate, occupied by Ann Dunn, with 107 acres (43.3 hectares). Thomas Davies occupant c. 1860.

Exterior
Farmhouse, whitewashed render with slate roof and rendered end stacks, larger to right. Two-storey, three-window front offset to left, with cambered headed windows. Renewed timber cross windows, with stone sills. Centre door with taller cambered head, and overlight. Right end wall has 12-pane window to ground floor left, and loft window. Outshut rear with C20 metal window to left and single storey addition at right angles to centre. Main rear roof has a catslide dormer.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as a traditional farmhouse with definite regional character, probably late C18.