The Lodge

Trallong
Brecon
Abercamlais

Situated at the head of the front drive to Abercamlais.

History
Lodge to Abercamlais, mid C19 in picturesque cottage style, not marked on 1838 Tithe map. It stands next to mid C19 entrance gatepiers flanked by serpentine-curved walls with shorter outer piers.

Exterior
Lodge, rubble stone, laid on the W front and S end in a naturalistic manner to give the effect of randomly piled stones, Slate eaves roofs with fretted bargeboards to all gables. Single-storey, L-plan with lower NW rear wing. The front range has a circular rubble stone S end stack, big projecting stone porch to left and long window to right. The porch has Tudor arched entry, of tooled stone and open side panels infilled with shaped flat balusters, an unusual detail. Square headed doorway within with studded plank door. Long cross-window to right with rock-faced lintel and sill, stone hoodmould, under a small eaves gable. S end has external chimney breast with sloping set-offs. Rear has centre gabled slight projection with big cross-window, with hoodmould and stone sill. Rear NW wing has big circular rubble W chimney on square base, and external chimneybreast on W wall. N front has big cross-window to left of plain door. Stonework of rear has much purple and grey local stone.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as a picturesque Gothic cottage of definite character with unusual stonework.