Cow house and stable at Cefn Camberth

Llangelynin

Tonfanau

On the SE side of the house and the E side of the farmyard.

An C18 or early C19 multi-purpose farm building shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
A lofted cow house and stable of roughly coursed rubble stone with boulder footings and bigger quoins, and a graded-slate roof behind coped gables. Openings have stone lintels. Facing the yard to the SW the cow house has 2 boarded doors, and to its L the stable has a boarded door flanked by windows replaced in earlier openings. In the R gable end the cow house has a recessed boarded door and loading doorway infilled with corrugated iron. In the L gable end the stable has a loading door glazed over, to the L of which is a lean-to projecting beyond the rear of the building, with graded-slate roof, open doorway and window.

Interior
The cow house has a 3-bay roof with tie- and collar-beam trusses. The stable has a single similar truss but the tie beam is re-used.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a well-preserved vernacular cow house and stable retaining definite regional character, and forming part of a strong farm group.