Cow house in farmyard at Trefaes

Llangelynin

Rhoslefain

To the NE of the house and forming the E side of a small farmyard.

History
Built in 2 phases, of which the uphill end is earlier, but both sections are shown on the 1841 Tithe map.

Exterior
A cow house composed of 2 ranges end-to-end on a sloping site, and separated by a full-height vertical joint, both of roughly coursed field-stone. The earlier upper section has a higher corrugated metal roof behind coped gables. The downhill section has a graded slate roof. The lower section has a split boarded door to the L, and central former doorway part infilled and with an inserted hopper window. The rear has 3 ventilation strips. The downhill gable end has a loft opening. The upper section has a boarded door to the R, and a later projection of rubble stone under a single-pitch roof of corrugated metal. It is open fronted on wooden posts, further supported by 2 brick piers.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a vernacular farm building retaining definite regional character, and as part of a strong farm group with the house.