The Garthangharad public house

Llangelynin

Llwyngwril
Location
Prominently sited in the centre of the village at the junction with the A493 main road through the village.

History
Originally 2 premises, with tablets dated 1840 and 1736, although they appear to have been re-set in the second half of the C19 when both premises were remodelled and were given gabled upper windows characteristic of the period. The larger L-hand premises is dated 1840 and is largely of that date. It was a public house in 1889 and 1901. The R-hand premises was probably remodelled in 1840, in spite of its 1736 date, and was probably a house until it was incorporated into the public house in the C20.

Exterior
A 2-storey public house of whitened rubble stone, slate roof and stone stacks to the L end and R of centre. The building is in 2 units of 3 and 2 windows respectively, of which the L-hand was the original public house. The L-hand unit has a central half-glazed door. The R-hand unit has a similar door on the L side, in line with the stack. Windows are 4-pane horned sashes. In the lower storey they are under lintels, except for a segmental-brick head to the R-hand. In the upper storey they are under gables with finials. Above the central window of the L-hand unit is a re-painted tablet inscribed 'EO 1840'. Above the L-hand window in the R-hand unit is a re-painted tablet inscribed 'EO 1736'. The rear has, on the R side, a 2-storey projection of whitened brick. On the L side is a 2-storey roughcast range added in the 1930s.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a prominently-sited public house retaining definite C19 character.