Barn at Great Campston

Grosmont
Campston

Location
Directly opposite and aligned with the house at Great Campston, lower down the slope and facing the house across yard and front garden.

History
Some exterior detail and the roof construction of the barn suggest a mid-late C19 date, but the detail of the stonework contains evidence of an earlier period. It seems probable, therefore that a perhaps C17 or C18 barn was extensively remodelled in the latter half of the C19.

Exterior
Large barn range. Thinly coursed local sandstone with slate roof. Timber cupola with leaded ogee curved roof over threshing floor, and three domed louvred vents with felted roofs (replacing lead?) over the right-hand storage bays. Asymmetrical plan, with threshing bay to left of centre. This has narrow gabled porch on the upper side (facing the house), apparently added to the earlier body of the barn. High doorway beneath the gable, which has dove holes in its boarded apex. A series of small triangular vents in front wall to left hand bays, slit vents to right. Far right-hand bay has narrow opposed doorways, that to front with voussoirs. Section of limewash to front wall may be indicative of a lost extension. Right-hand return has pitching door with arched head with voussoirs, and inserted wide opening below. Rear elevation has scars of cross ranges to either side of the threshing bay, and also clear evidence of triangular vents in two tiers in the bays which flank the threshing bay: these are indicative of a pre C19 date for the primary barn. Slit vents in end bay, which is possibly an addition.

Interior
Threshing bay (with re-instated flagstone floor) flanked by 2 bays to the left, 3 to the right. These are defined by C19 haunched king post and strut trusses.

Reason for designation
Listed as a substantial corn barn with good C19 character (including distinctive roof detail), and significant evidence for earlier origins. Forms a strong group with the house at Great Campston.