Group of model farm buildings at Forest Lodge

Glyn Tarell
Brecon
Forest Lodge

Situated just off minor road to S of A4215, some 3 km from junction with A470.

History
Very large complex of earlier to mid C19 barns and granaries, built as part of a model farming enterprise, similar to that at Cnewr, Crai, involving some 1700 acres of high land.

Exterior
Farm building complex. A long range of two high buildings in line runs back from the road with tallest range at the back, a lower barn range runs SE at right angles at the back, a lower short mill building runs SE at right angles further forward, and an L-plan single storey range comes forward from the front end and turns NW. Rubble stone with slate roofs. High spine range front building has roof hipped to NE end, left side wall has five square loft openings set high, three with brick heads, one blocked, above mostly blank wall with large doorway to left, under later sliding door. NE end to road is windowless with short single-storey range running NW, with broad opening in left side wall, and hipped SE angle, the range then returns NW, with centre blocked door with stone voussoirs immediately under square loft opening, and window with stone voussoirs to right. Back wall and right gable end are largely rebuilt. Rear of main range has eight pairs of vent loops set high under eaves, centre broad doorway with cambered brick head, two loops to left and windows at mid height to right, ground floor obscured. Mill range projects at right angles from main range left side, with ridge just under eaves of main range. Three square loft windows and two outer doors. Roundel in SE gable end over a door. Openings all with stone voussoirs. Main range beyond the mill is tallest part with gable over roof of first range, and a gable to left end of left side over the roof of the barn range. Side has doorway to left, in the angle to the barn, and two sets of three loops, one over the other to the centre. Over the doorway, under the eaves, is a square loft opening and another, smaller, is over the loops, with stone voussoirs. Broad doorway has a hoodmould, dished to centre, over a lean-to porch with stone sides and slate. To right are outside stone steps to a door with brick head and two loft windows over. Barn range is long with two large doorways with cambered heads under hoodmoulds, alternated with three loft windows each set between and slightly above pairs of vent loops. Windows have cambered heads and stone voussoirs. Hoodmoulds of barn doors are sunk or dished towards the centre. Left end wall has been rebuilt, with brick framed windows.

Not available for inspection.

Reason for designation
Included for special interest as an exceptionally large C19 group of linked outbuildings, a remarkable example of upland improved farming.