Blaenglyn

Glyn Tarell
Brecon
Glyn Tarell

Situated at end of lane on W bank of the Tarell some 3 km SW of Libanus village.

History
Farmhouse, restored in late C20 for National Trust. Old photograph shows smaller upper windows and different glazing. It is suggested that this may be a late C17 house raised c. 1800-20, from marks in the end walls, and that there was a byre in line to right, later replaced by a barn, now gone. The lean-to behind is thought also to be early C19. The farm retains a fine cobbled yard.

Exterior
Farmhouse, painted rubble stone with slate roof overhanging at eaves and verges, and stone end stacks. Two storeys, three window range of new 12-pane sashes with centre part-glazed door. Lower openings have cambered heads, upper ones are altered with flat concrete lintels. Outshut rear.

Interior
Interior not inspected. In 1965 plan was of conventional type: centre passage hall with room each side, the main room to W with winding stair in corner by fireplace.

Included for its special interest as part of a well-preserved traditional farm yard.