Bolgoed

Glyn Tarell
Brecon
Libanus

Situated up drive off A470 some 1.8 km NE of Libanus village.

History
Smaller country house of the early C19. Owned by William Llewelyn in 1763, by Llewelyn Williams died 1801, then by his grandson Thomas Morgan, who died in 1810 aged 32. The house was rebuilt after 1810 for Thomas' brother William, died 1844. He was succeeded by William Llewelyn Morgan, died 1858, and Col. John Williams Morgan JP, died 1892. Occupied 1926 by John Morgan.

Exterior
Country house, unpainted stucco with slate hipped deep eaved roof. Three storeys, three-bay main range with rendered end-wall stacks. Small-paned square sashes to top floor, 4-pane to first floor, with stone sills, and ground floor has French windows in centre and right bays and broad opening in left bay with double half-glazed doors with side lights and top lights. Stone sills. Stone paved veranda with timber chamfered posts and slate roof, shallow elliptical arches. To left is added projecting crosswing, hipped with raised plinth, flat eaves and stone ridge stack. Two plate glass large sashes each floor, with stone sills. Side wall has big canted bay to right with three plate glass sashes each floor, centre first floor hornless 12-pane sash, and left bay has two narrow late C19 windows over narrow window and door. Rear of main house has long arched stair light and low service wing to right.

Interior not inspected.

Included for its special architectural interest as a smaller country house in late Georgian style.